BETR Workshops open

break

BETR Center Workshops

break

The BETR Center organizes annual Spring and Fall Workshops with presentations from BETR faculty and students, industry panels, and poster sessions. Please see below for a list presentations of the last three BETR Center Workshops.

Recordings of the presentations are available to registered members of the BETR Center. Please log in to access this content.

For questions about BETR Center membership and website account information, please contact the BETR Center at betr@berkeley.edu

break

Spring 2021 Workshop

Talks by BETR co-Directors, Students and Postdocs

  • Ramamoorthy Ramesh: “Electric Field Control of Magnetism for Beyond CMOS Electronics”
  • Urmita Sikder (Liu group): “Towards Monolithically Integrated Hybrid CMOS-NEM Circuits”
  • Cosmi Lin (Bokor group): “Towards Ultimately Scaled Transistors with Low-Dimensional Materials”
  • Sayeef Salahuddin: “Ising Computing: Compositional Training and Parallel Asynchronous Sampling”
  • Ana Claudia Arias: “Printed Flexible Sensors”
  • Laura Waller: “Computational Imaging for Metrology”
  • Eli Yablonovitch: “Onsager Computing versus Quantum Computing”

Lightning Talks by BETR Students and Postdocs

  • Hyungjin Kim (Javey group): “Actively Tunable Midwave/Longwave IR Emitters and Detectors”
  • Christos Adamopoulos (Stojanovic group): “Fully Integrated Electronic-Photonic Biosensor for Label-Free Molecular Sensing in Advanced Zero-Change CMOS-SOI Process”
  • Anju Toor (Arias group): “Printed Miniaturized Li-ion Batteries for Autonomous Microsystems”
  • Emma Wawrzynek (Arias group): “Printed Biodegradable IDE Capacitor for Humidity Monitoring”
  • Stuart Sherwin (Waller group): “Picometer Phase Metrology for EUV Masks”     
  • Payton Goodrich (Arias group): “Naturally Degradable Nitrate Sensors for Precision Agriculture”
  • Hanuman Singh (Bokor group): “Generation of Picosecond Current Pulse with Auston Switch on Arbitrary Substrate Using Layer Transfer Technique”
  • Xiaoer Hu/Lars Tatum (Liu group): “Self-Oscillation of MEM Relays”
  • Philip Jacobson (Wu group): “Hybrid Reservoir Computing for Image Recognition”
  • Sucheta Mondal (Bokor group): “Antiferromagnetic Switching in NiO/Pt Bilayers with Large Domains”
  • Xiaoxi Huang (Ramesh group): “Novel spin-orbit torque generation at room temperature in an all-oxide epitaxial La0.7Sr0.3MnO3/SrIrO3 system”
  • Panagiotis Sarkos (Stojanovic group): “Monolithically Integrated Electronic-Photonic Ultrasound Receiver Array”
  • Gautam Gunjala (Waller group): “EUV microscope characterization using photomask surface roughness”

break

Fall 2020 Workshop

Talks by BETR co-Directors

  • Eli Yablonovitch: “Physics-Based Artificial Intelligence”
  • Tsu-Jae King Liu: “Nano-Electro-Mechanical Switches for Future Computing Paradigms”
  • Jeffrey Bokor: “New Developments in Ultrafast Spintronics”
  • Sayeef Salahuddin: “Large Spin Orbit Torque in Amorphous FeSi”
  • Ana Claudia Arias: “Power Sources for Flexible Electronic Devices”
  • Laura Waller: “Computational Microscopy”
  • Sophia Shao: “Hardware-Software Co-Design for Efficient Machine Learning Execution”

Lightning Talks and Posters by BETR Students and Postdocs

  • Zafer Mutlu (Bokor group): “Bottom-up Graphene Nanoribbon Field-Effect Transistors with High Yield and Performance”
  • Jason Hsu (Salahuddin group): “Enhanced spin-orbit torque in amorphous iron silicon”
  • Philip Jacobson (Wu group): “Image Classification with Delay-Based Optoelectronic Reservoir Computing”
  • Debanjan Polley (Bokor group): “A Simulation Study of Ultrafast Magnetization Reversal in Spin-Valve Structures”
  • Anju Toor (Arias group): “Printed Miniaturized Batteries for Autonomous Microsystems”
  • Lars Tatum (Liu group): “Device-Architecture Co-Optimization of Nonvolatile BEOL NEM Switch Arrays”
  • Hyungjin Kim (Javey group): “Strain-Tunable Infrared Optoelectronics by Black Phosphorus”
  • Shehrin Sayed (Salahuddin group): “Resonant enhancement of exchange coupling for voltage-controlled magnetic switching”
  • Stuart Sherwin (Waller group): “Picometer Sensitive Metrology for EUV Absorber Phase”
  • Xiaodong Wu (Arias group): “Bioinspired Electronic Skins for Thermosensation and Mechanosensation”
  • Sri Krishna Vadlamani (Yablonovitch group): “Physics-based Machines for Energy-Efficient Optimization”

break

Spring 2020 Workshop

Talks by BETR Center co-Directors

  • Ming Wu: “Silicon Photonics for Sensing and Switching”
  • Ali Javey: “Materials innovation for bright and fast LEDs”
  • Vladimir Stojanović: “Integrated Electronics-Photonics for Sensing, Computing and Communication”   

Lightning Talks and Posters by BETR Center Students and Postdocs

  • Christos-Georgio Adamopoulos (Stojanović group): “A Fully Integrated Electronic-Photonic Platform for Label-Free Biosensing”
  • Zafer Mutlu (Bokor group): “Transfer-Free Fabrication of Atomically Precise Graphene Nanoribbon Field-Effect Transistors”
  • Jason Hsu (Salahuddin group): “Spin-Orbit Torque Generated by Amorphous FexSi1-x”
  • Xiaosheng Zhang (Wu group): “A 20×20 Focal Plane Switch Array for Optical Beam Steering”
  • Jyotirmoy Chatterjee (Bokor group): “KKY Exchange Coupling Mediated All-Optical Switching of a Ferromagnet”
  • Gautam Gunjala (Waller group): “Error Analysis of Speckle Metrology for an EUV Imaging System”
  • Sri Krishna Vadlamani (Yablonovitch group): “Physics Can Successfully Implement Lagrange Multiplier Optimization”
  • Mallika Bariya (Javey group): “Wearable Sweat Sensors”
  • Stuart Sherwin (Waller group): “Extending the Resolution of Extreme Ultraviolet Lithography with Attenuated Phase-Shift Masks”
  • Urmita Sikder (Liu group): “Back-End-of-Line Nano-Electro-Mechanical Switches for Reconfigurable Interconnects”